Forum

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 08:06
Quote

Hi All

I wonder if someone could shed some guidance on my build?

1: can I use opto-Isolator 815 as opposed to 816? I can only get the 815

2: Apart from stopping the str4ack - do we need the limit switches - I owuld like to avoid the extra cables.

3: I have built the box, and began testing tonight (with limit switches and Optoisolator 815)

3a:Some thing is not right, the display shows garble to start on power up then stays blank, I get no readings on it.

3b: The buttons are erractic - I am running the Test and Calibration tool.
- OUT works fine I get a reading in the serial monitor Mode 637
- IN nothing, but i know it works as I swapped them out
- RESET works just fine
- SET I get a reading Mode 779

Both MODE and ADJUST i get no change in POT values at all.

No display (not even garble on startup when powering via USB, garble only appears when I plug-in my 12vlt Ion Battery at 6500mAh.

Does anyone have any thoughts here?
All of my wiring seems to be correct, I am happy to post pictures.

Please help :) I need to get this unit working.

Thanks
Mark

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 08:16
Quote

To - Add
3c: Motor makes noise but seems to be stuck, it steps but very quietly but does not move.
I have tested the stepper motor with another driver box I made (not a Chronos, and it works just fine using Black | Green and Red | Blue cable config. It is almost a 3v 128oz 2a 6 wire stepper. White and Yellow cables not in use.
I notice in the Chronos instructions a Black | Yellow and White | Red config?
Seeing as the motors are almost indentical I have tried the Chronos wiring and I get the same stepper sound as my config?

I hope someone has some thoughts on this? :)

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 08:17
Quote

I have obviously NOT plugged my 5dmk3 into this yet - just saying ;)

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 19:00
Quote

1) 815 should be just fine.

2) Limit switches are not required and can pretty much be ignored if you dont want to mess with them

3a) Re-check what pin the display is connecting to on the arduino shield, it should be pin 1. There is an old set of instructions floating around that has it on pin 7 or 8 or which is no longer correct. The instructions on the website should be up to day, let me know if they are not.

3b) those balues should be ok, but i wouldnt bother updating the code untill you are getting a read on the IN button. What value is presented? 0? 1023? What value do you see when nothing is pressed? it should be 0. if it is not 0 then something is shorted out.

For the dials, what value is displayed? 0? 1023? something in between?

For the motor, lets get the display and controller working first so we know what it is supposed to be doing. Generally untill you use the Calibration mode and set everything to default the motor wont do much. There are 5-6 different motor speeds that have to be burned into the EEPROm, using the calibration mode (not the calibration tool) by putting MODE to POS, then press <- and SET you can enter this stuff, or have it perform a factory reset where it laods the defaults.. But you cant do that untill the display is working.

And yes, please post some pics of the wiring, as many as possible :)

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 20:35
Quote

Just gathering pics and data - stand by will reply in a few minutes here.
Thanks Chris

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 20:56
Quote

Hi Chris thanks for the reply.
Here are the answers to you.

2) Limit Switches I hooked them up temp anyway, they might be useful in the long run - but are easy to unhook to simplify things if need be. I am not using the DIP9 connector, they run seperately from my Stepper 4 pin connection. 5v is Y split at protoshield (red wire).

3a) Display is on RX pin 1 - I am using CHRONOS_2_0_JAN_23_2013 sketch. I have tested the LED and it works fine on another Arduino with a simple sketch. (same pins)

3b) BUTTON values below
When nothing is pressed values are
Button = 0 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

IN BTN Value pressed: (strangely enough it is working now)
Button = 31 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0
Button = 30 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0
Button = 31 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

OUT BTN Value Pressed:
Button = 637 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0
Button = 636 Mode = 0 Delay = 32 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

SET BTN Value Pressed
Button = 474 Mode = 672 Delay = 655 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

MODE Value:
Button = 0 Mode = 0 Delay = 34 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0
When turned to max
Button = 0 Mode = 683 Delay = 668 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

ADJUST Value
Button = 0 Mode = 0 Delay = 253 W1 = 0 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

Stange Adjust pot seemed to just change the numbers to the above when POT was turned - no ramping POT values

Pictures are attached for review

Image
Image
Image

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 20:58
Quote

And one more pic of the 3.5mm jack wiring
Image

graphectio-
ns
Newbie
Posts: 10
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 29, 2014, 21:11
Quote

LIMIT switches Values when pressed:
Limit switch 1:
Button = 0 Mode = 677 Delay = 662 W1 = 0 w2 = 1 Tr = 0

and
Limit switch 2:
Button = 0 Mode = 676 Delay = 661 W1 = 1 w2 = 0 Tr = 0

FYI zero display on LED when plugged in via USB from computer.

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 30, 2014, 16:57
Quote

Give me some time to mull through this....

if you used the correct resistor values then something is really off here.

I think it would be best to try to tackle one thing at a time. And lets start with the display. I want to see that functioning properly first and foremost.

DO YOU HAVE A MULTIMETER?

1) Check for continuity between the arduino shield PIN 1 (test on the top side of the protoshield on the top of the header pin that plugs into the arduino, and the RX on the display.

Put the multimeter on the Ohms or Resistance setting, it should read 0 ohms. If it reads anything else, then re-heat the solder connections and re-test it.

I am not clear on the path of the black wire from the potentiometers, is that the GND from IN?

Can you send me the full resolution images to projectchronoshelp@gmail.com?

Thank you!

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: My Chronos 2 Controller Box Build - Issues
on: January 30, 2014, 16:58
Quote

ALso as a general rule, always remove the arduino before uploading the code unless you want to put a kill switch between the TX and RX on the display. Uploading while attached can sometimes "ZERO OUT" the display

Pages: [1] 2
The Chronos Project | Time Lapse Motion Control
©2013