Forum

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Chronos build log
Neilyboy
Newbie
Posts: 9
Permalink
Post Chronos build log
on: October 9, 2014, 02:36
Quote

I have finally gotten around to getting things soldered up and somewhat together. I have two year old twin boys and just had a daughter last Friday the 4th so it has been crazy busy around here. I have yet to throw the rail together but have all my parts (maybe tomorrow). I was able to get the box together and powered up. I have a few issues to resolve but I'm hoping it's just a bad potentiometer. When I spin the mode dial it will flip through and display the modes but it's as if the adjustments knob is being moved as it will jump from reading the mode to 0 or 00:00 and up or down from there if I adjust the adjustment pot. I am assuming that the pot is just floating just enough to cause it to change ? I don't know I have yet to upload the troubleshooting code and watch the values. Another thing I noticed is the p on the lcd for pos looks like gos maybe it's supposed to be like that? Anyway I may post a quick vid of what it's displaying if the troubleshooter doesn't help.
Excellent project I can't wait to see it finished and working.
Neil
Image

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 10, 2014, 14:23
Quote

Sounds like a voltage fluctuation, what are you using for power? most common reason i have seen for this issue is a bad batter/power supply.
It looks killer, nice job on the control box!

Let me know how it looks with the read-outs, if needed ill be happy to go over your soldering job if you get some good high quality pics. :)

[b][/b]

Neilyboy
Newbie
Posts: 9
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 11, 2014, 01:08
Quote

Chris,
I cannot thank you enough. I saw somewhere where you stated that voltage may cause the zero display. I didn't have the stepper motor hooked up when testing but was only using a 12v half amp power supply from an old lonksys. I have another 12v 1.5 amp power brick I'll try.if that's not enough I have plenty 18650 power banks available which think handle 3 amp if needed.
Yeah i had a buddy with a shapeoko 2 when I first sourced parts for my build some months ago. He since got frustrated with it while drinking and destroyed it (nothing but aluminum melt value now) I had planned on cutting your box out of g10 as it's way better than a rat shack project box but I tried to spruce it up a bit lol. I'll try that other power supply and see what I get thanks again buddy. I'll update as I progress.
Neil

Neilyboy
Newbie
Posts: 9
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 11, 2014, 21:56
Quote

Chris,

I have tried to load the test .pde code to the arduino and the serial monitor goes crazy with no shield attached. When I attach the shield to try passing analog values the screen goes ape shit blinking all kinds of crazy stuff..
Here is what the serial monitor outputs.
Image
Here is what I get when I slowly move the mode knob from left to right

Any ideas on what to check buddy. I looked over my solder joints and continuity tested everything to make sure everything that should be in contact is...
Neil

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 11, 2014, 22:17
Quote

Check the baud speed on the serial monitor, i bet it is set at something other than 9600

As for the video, looks good to me.

The Chronos system runs with a default program, and you modify it to what you want. In the past it was hard coded in, so
DEL = 0
INT = 5 seconds
BULB = 0
Shot = 360
DIST = (95% of distance of the rail)
RAMP = 0
RVS = 0

SO when you move to a new mode, it will briefly display the mode you are in, then it will display the current value that is programmed in. So if you have 360 shots set as a default, when you move to SHOT it will display SHOT then 360.

Later, i decided I wanted a way make perm changes to the default which would survive a reset, these have to be programmed in the EEPROM.

So first you need to set the defaults.

GO to POS
Press <- and SET at the same time.
THen press -> about 10-12 times, you are looking for DFLT. It will tell you to press RES to cancel, then count down 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Once it is finished press RES.

That will give it a factory reset with the default values. Then if you move to SHOT, it will display 360.

Now when you move to INT, it should display INT for a moment then show 00.05, Dist will show DIST, then 360. If you adjust the Adjust KNob to 600, then press set, if you move out of DIST then back to DIST, it should flash DIST then 600 so you can see what is programmed in. If you want to make a perm change to that value, move it to what you want (for example 600) and press and HOLD the SET button for 6-7 seconds, you will see "SET" shift from the right side to the left side. THat means it has burned that new value in permanently. So if you pull the power, and plug it back in, it no longer should shot 360, it should show 600

DEL, INT, SHOT, BULB, DIST can all be permanently changed that method.

Also, there is a antibacklash compensation, if you find your system has any backlash move the MODE dial to DIST and press < and > to change the number. That number is the number of steps the system will take before it starts the routine, this is in case you are using a belt drive and find it has a little bit of backlash. Setting the defaults SHOULD set that to zero.

Once you run the defaults the controller should work like a champ. However you will need some time setting up the rest of the default values to match what you are looking for.

HSDP

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 11, 2014, 22:22
Quote

Check the calibration guide on Page 4 of the instruction manual, it will explain what each field is and what they do. mostly you have various speed limits, standard-metric conversion, you can swap motor directions and limit switch directions., etc

Neilyboy
Newbie
Posts: 9
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 11, 2014, 22:36
Quote

Oh well hell I thought it was going goofy lol. I can not thank you enough for the quick reply buddy. I'll give it a go. I had run the defaults on my original arduino uno. I programmed my second one with test code then re loaded the 1.3.7 firmware to see if it acted any different. Well I'm glad it's working as it should. Again you rock buddy!
Neil

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: October 12, 2014, 18:54
Quote

Let me know if you have any problems! Oh yeah and the firmware on those little displays is what displays a P all funky like that. After a while i just got used to it. There was some guy who manages to find out how to fix it in the firmware on the displays, but diddnt feel it would be worth re-flashing every one of those displays.

Neilyboy
Newbie
Posts: 9
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: November 2, 2014, 23:56
Quote

Alright well I could use a little help... I have been busy with the new daughter so the project hit the back burner. I finally got around to finishing up the build side of things. I have yet to properly run though the config but have played around in cont mode and was able to move adjust knob from -1500 to stop from stop to 1500 to make it go left to right at different speeds I have found what I think are the best slow and fast speeds.. Anyway I am not sure what I messed up. I used a 3.5 stereo jack for my stop switches (sleeve for 5v) (tip for in stop) (ring for out stop). Before hooking everything up I tested shorting out the 5v and in stop and 5v and out stop and was able to get err to display on the screen. Now I get it all together and have continuity tested everything and it is as it should be.. Ill be damned if I can get the stop switches to work. I have hooked up 5v to both of the commons on the switches and the in and out stop pin to normally open so when it is closed it pushes 5v to in and out stop pins respectively.. Is there something in the config itself that must be setup for the stop switches to work? I know I tested it before I put it all together and it was working so I am not sure what I messed up..

Image
Image
Image

I am not sure if I have somehow burnt something out on the board or.. honestly not sure where to go from here as I dont feel safe running the rail without working stop switches.. is there a way to troubleshoot this with the test firmware?

you rock buddy!!
Neil

Chris@Chro-
nos
Administrator
Posts: 137
Permalink
Post Re: Chronos build log
on: November 3, 2014, 00:14
Quote

http://thechronosproject.com/downloads/

look for the Test and Calibration Tool 2/3 the way down the page and upoad that to the arduino. it will let you check your input/output.

The limit switches should be 0, when one is clicked in it should show +

Can you clarify what you mean by not working? do they not show ERR? or does the motor not stop moving? Also, What version of code are you running? you shouldn't even see ERR anymore. That was pulled out a while back because it was causing people confusion, they had thought it was a logic flaw instead of a limit switch. It should not show ERR anymore. You should be using 1.3.7 which is on the top of the downloads page. I just searched through 1.3.7 and i cant find anywhere it would be showing ERR

Pages: [1] 2
The Chronos Project | Time Lapse Motion Control
©2013